British Roller Derby Championships

2017 Promotion Playoffs – Ticket Details and Schedule

Promotion playoffs for British Roller Derby Championships are on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th September 2016 at Newark Showground. This two day event features 16 teams in 16 games over 2 tracks of sudden death roller derby for the Women’s Tier 2, Women’s Tier 3 and Men’s Tier 3 divisions!

It’s a time to celebrate the growth of British Roller Derby as teams give their all on the track for promotion glory!

We’ll have stalls from Armourflex, Bootleg Brawlers, Cut The Track Clothing, Double Threat Skates, Get Crooked, Hopeless Clothing, Magpie Cakery, Pivotstar, Power of Greyskull, Swift Customs, Witness The Fitness. We’ll have airbrush tattoos from PenFX and sports massage and soft tissue therapy with Drac (good for supporters and athletes)!

It’s the biggest weekend in British Roller Derby! Make sure you’re there!

Ticket Information

——————
Earlybird Tickets Available NOW from Brown Paper Tickets
Earlybird – 5 and Under – FREE

Earlybird Online Tickets

WEEKEND – Adult – Earlybird – £25
WEEKEND – Child – Earlybird – £10

SAT ONLY – Adult – Earlybird – £15
SAT ONLY – Child – Earlybird – £5

SUN ONLY – Adult – Earlybird – £15
SUN ONLY – Child – Earlybird – £5

On The Door Tickets

WEEKEND – Adult – On The Door – £35
WEEKEND – Child – On The Door – £15

SAT ONLY – Adult – On The Door – £20
SAT ONLY – Child – On The Door – £8

SUN ONLY – Adult – On The Door – £20
SUN ONLY – Child – On The Door – £8

Game Schedule – Saturday 10th

—————————–
08.00 Doors Open
09.00 Game 1 – Tier 3 Women – Manchester Roller Derby vs Cornwall Roller Derby – Track 1
09.30 Game 2 – Tier 3 Women – Hell’s Belles Roller Girls vs Wirral Roller Derby – Track 2
11.00 Game 3 – Tier 3 Women – Kent Roller Girls vs Norfolk Brawds – Track 1
11.30 Game 4 – Tier 3 Women – Swansea City Roller Derby vs Dundee Roller Girls – Track 2
13.00 Game 5 – Tier 3 Men – Teesside Skate Invaders vs Bristol Vice Quad – Track 1
13.30 Game 6 – Tier 2 Women – Birmingham Blitz Dames vs London Rockin’ Rollers – Track 2
15.00 Game 7 – Tier 3 Men – Suffolk Men’s Roller Derby vs Brothers Grim – Track 1
15.30 Game 8 – Tier 2 Women – Bristol Roller Derby vs Hot Wheel Roller Derby – Track 2
17.30 Estimated Finish

Game Schedule – Sunday 11th

—————————–
07.30 Doors Open
08.00 Tier 3 Women – Semi Final – Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2 – Track 1
08.30 Tier 3 Women – Semi Final – Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4 – Track 2
10.00 Tier 3 Men – Bronze Match – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 7 – Track 1
10.30 Tier 2 Women – Bronze Match – Loser Game 6 vs Loser Game 8 – Track 2
12.00 Tier 3 Women – Bronze Match – Loser Game 9 vs Loser Game 10 – Track 1
12.30 Tier 3 Men – Final – Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 7 – Track 2
14.00 Tier 3 Women – Final – Winner Game 9 vs Winner Game 10 – Track 1
15.00 Tier 2 Women – Final – Winner Game 6 vs Winner Game 8 – Track 2
17.00 Awards
17.30 Estimated Finish

Location: Newark Showground, Lincoln Rd, Newark-on-Trent, Winthorpe, Newark NG24 2NY